Plant ID

Melros

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2020
Messages
1
Location (City and/or State)
Florida
Hello,
Can anyone tell me if this weed is safe for my tortoise to eat. It grows in my landscape bed and my Russian tortoise jets for it every time.
 

Attachments

  • FAB44027-40B9-4EC9-A010-C03394673A19.jpeg
    FAB44027-40B9-4EC9-A010-C03394673A19.jpeg
    2 MB · Views: 1

Yvonne G

Old Timer
TFO Admin
10 Year Member!
Platinum Tortoise Club
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
91,844
Location (City and/or State)
Clovis, CA
Might be a mimosa tree seedling???
 

Maro2Bear

Well-Known Member
5 Year Member
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
14,420
Location (City and/or State)
Glenn Dale, Maryland, USA
For sure Mimosa Tree.

Mimosa tree (Albizia julibrissin) is an elegant tree for your landscape! Also known as the Persian Silk Tree because of its beautiful, light to deep pink flower clusters with their unusual thread-like petals. The flower seems to be as light as silk.

Originally from China, Southwestern and Eastern Asia, these flowering trees were introduced to the United States because of its eye-catching good looks. It features an unusual, tropical, and exotic-looking flair. It simply adores heat and humidity and tolerates drought very well.

Now the Bad News

Common Name: Silk Tree (Persian Silk Tree, Mimosa)
Latin Name: Albizia julibrissin
Family Name: Fabaceae

❌❌Highly TOXIC. The seed pods contain a neurotoxin that may cause seizures or death upon ingestion. yumiat.net

Source - The UKs TortoiseTable & NatureHills.com
 

jaizei

Unknown Member
Moderator
10 Year Member!
Joined
Feb 5, 2011
Messages
8,600
Location (City and/or State)
Earth
I'll guess chamber bitter, phyllanthus urinaria.
 

turtlesteve

Well-Known Member
10 Year Member!
Joined
Sep 23, 2012
Messages
662
I agree it’s probably chamber bitter, but very difficult to say. The only thing obvious is it’s in the legume family and a lot of plants look similar in the seedling stage
 

New Posts

Top