What do you guys think of this weed

Status
Not open for further replies.

paper_boy

Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2011
Messages
55
Bidens alba

Common Names: shepherd's needles, Spanish needles, Bidens pilosa (syn), butterfly needles, hairy beggarticks, beggarticks
Family: Asteraceae/Compositae (aster/daisy Family).

Habitats
Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves; Tea.

Leaves - raw or cooked[177]. A resinous flavour[173]. Added to salads or steamed and added to soups and stews, they can also be dried for later use[183].A good source of iodine[272]. A nutritional analysis is available[218]. Young shoot tips are used to make a tea[177].

Composition:
Figures in grams (g) or miligrams (mg) per 100g of food.
Leaves (Dry weight)
295 Calories per 100g
Water : 0%
Protein: 24.5g; Fat: 4g; Carbohydrate: 56.4g; Fibre: 12.1g; Ash: 15.1g;
Minerals - Calcium: 1721mg; Phosphorus: 273mg; Iron: 0mg; Magnesium: 0mg; Sodium: 11mg; Potassium: 267mg; Zinc: 0mg;
Vitamins - A: 12mg; Thiamine (B1): 0mg; Riboflavin (B2): 0mg; Niacin: 0mg; B6: 0mg; C: 0mg;

Known hazards:
The roots, leaves and flowers are strongly phototoxic, the achenes weakly so[218]. Substances isolated from the leaves can kill human skin in the presence of sunlight at concentrations as low as 10ppm[218].

My sources
http://www.pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Bidens+pilosa
http://www.floridata.com/ref/b/bide_alb.cfm
 

paper_boy

Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2011
Messages
55
Ok will not feed. I was under the impression that many toxins toxic to mammal are safe for reptile. Also, the sources also say that some people eat it and that the flowers are placed in salads. But the concensus is no, so i will follow

Thanks guys
 

Redstrike

Well-Known Member
10 Year Member!
Joined
Aug 9, 2011
Messages
2,715
Location (City and/or State)
New York
paper_boy said:
Ok will not feed. I was under the impression that many toxins toxic to mammal are safe for reptile. Also, the sources also say that some people eat it and that the flowers are placed in salads. But the concensus is no, so i will follow

Thanks guys

You're right, mammals and reptiles have different tolerances to plant secondary defense compounds, I just wouldn't risk it. There are plenty of other weeds at your tortoises disposal:
http://www.thetortoisetable.org.uk/site/plant_database_14.asp

It sounds like those that do consume the plant cook it, which probably breaks down a lot of that photo-toxin.
 

paper_boy

Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2011
Messages
55
Redstrike said:
You're right, mammals and reptiles have different tolerances to plant secondary defense compounds, I just wouldn't risk it. There are plenty of other weeds at your tortoises disposal:
http://www.thetortoisetable.org.uk/site/plant_database_14.asp

It sounds like those that do consume the plant cook it, which probably breaks down a lot of that photo-toxin.

Yeah i saw that site. I even saved around a hundred pictures in my ipad and went to the garden store. They only have succulents, boston fern, prayer plant and hibiscus. I bought all four but my torts would always just eat the opuntia and hibiscus.
 

jackrat

Active Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
2,321
Location (City and/or State)
Hamburg,AR
Oops! I thought this was a thread with Bill Clinton quotes.
 

N2TORTS

Well-Known Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
8,803
I hear that just about everyday from the young guys on my crew ....I wonder if they have tort's too?
:p
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

New Posts

Top