Thermostat

Randi

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
430
Location (City and/or State)
Canada
Going to Home Depot to purchase a thermostat today after work for my tort tank. A little embarassing but how does it work? Will it be an outlet that you plug lights into and will turn them on/off when they get to the set temp? I feel so stupid for asking this but I thought I should ask before I go look. Thanks for any answers. :oops:
 

tortdad

Well-Known Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2014
Messages
5,567
Location (City and/or State)
NW Houston TX
You won't find the type of thermostat you're looking for at a Home Depot. You need a reptile thermostat.

They have a probe that you put in the cool side of your enclosure. It plugs into a regular wall socket and has spots for you to plug a couple lights into. It's a cross of a plug strip and thermostat. Home Depot and lowes only carry the direct wire type you use in your house.

You need to google reptile thermostats. I use the Zilla brand, 1000 watt model ones and love them. Some petco's carey them but they want $54 for them. You can get them for $10-$15 less on Amazon and $20 less at LLL Reptiles
 

naturalman91

Well-Known Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
2,015
Location (City and/or State)
Medford Oregon
here's the thermostat i use http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000NZZG3S/?tag=exoticpetnetw-20

you won't find the correct thermostat at any home improvement store and will probably get a lot of " oh i didn't know they made those" reply i have used both zilla and the hydrofarm currently using the hydrofarm because i like the digital readout but either one will work
 

Randi

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
430
Location (City and/or State)
Canada
Thanks! And I will only need one right? I'm interested in the one on amazon, as it's in canadian pricing and Canadian shipping. It says it is for heat mats but it would work for lights, too right? LLL Reptiles has quite pricey shipping.

I've gone to pet stores here and have never seen thermostats available so thanks for the links and info!! I thought home depot or hardware stores would have. Again, thank you all!!
 

naturalman91

Well-Known Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
2,015
Location (City and/or State)
Medford Oregon
Thanks! And I will only need one right? I'm interested in the one on amazon, as it's in canadian pricing and Canadian shipping. It says it is for heat mats but it would work for lights, too right? LLL Reptiles has quite pricey shipping.

I've gone to pet stores here and have never seen thermostats available so thanks for the links and info!! I thought home depot or hardware stores would have. Again, thank you all!!

yep it works with lights to just make sure the probe hangs about a inch or so above your substrate

and yes only one unless your going over 1000 watts which i doubt, it only has 1 socket input but you can get powerbar plugged into the thermo then plug your lights into the powerbar/powerstrip i'm not sure what other people call them lol
 

Randi

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
430
Location (City and/or State)
Canada
Noo definitely won't be over 1000 watts. Oh, so I can use a normal power bar with the thermostat to increase the amount of sockets available? Thanks so much, you've been such a help. :D
 

naturalman91

Well-Known Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
2,015
Location (City and/or State)
Medford Oregon
Noo definitely won't be over 1000 watts. Oh, so I can use a normal power bar with the thermostat to increase the amount of sockets available? Thanks so much, you've been such a help. :D

yep a normal power bar plugged into it just make sure the power bar is alway's "on" because the thermostat will kick it on and off as needed
 

stinax182

Active Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
838
Location (City and/or State)
Springfield, Massachusetts
I also use the hydrofarm one and am very happy with it. Very easy to use and controls the temps good, give or take 2-3°. I use it for a ceramic heat emitter but didn't know i could use a power bar so i will be adding another to it.
 

Randi

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
430
Location (City and/or State)
Canada
Texted an old co-worker from a big fish and reptile store here in Canada, called Big Al's to see if he had or knew of anyone. I got there after work, all they had was one that was 140.00$ because it monitored temp. and humidity as well. I talked to the product manager about it and he managed to order one that wasn't carried in store. It's 55$ and it's Zoo Med. It will take a week and a half to arrive in store.

Thanks for all the tips.
 

Randi

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
430
Location (City and/or State)
Canada
here's the thermostat i use http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000NZZG3S/?tag=exoticpetnetw-20

you won't find the correct thermostat at any home improvement store and will probably get a lot of " oh i didn't know they made those" reply i have used both zilla and the hydrofarm currently using the hydrofarm because i like the digital readout but either one will work
This one would allow for me to set it to a certain temp digitally rather then using a dial that isn't marked with temps? With the one I have, you move the dial (ranges between low and hot, no other markings) and hope it gets to a temp you want, but it normally surpasses it or is lower then desired. I have attached a picture of mine. I don't like it as it's very inaccurate.
20160217 232544

I just want one where I program/select a temp and it stays there. I don't want to fiddle around constantly with the one I have. Any advice is much appreciated. Thank you.
 

Tom

The Dog Trainer
10 Year Member!
Platinum Tortoise Club
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
57,270
Location (City and/or State)
Southern California
This one would allow for me to set it to a certain temp digitally rather then using a dial that isn't marked with temps? With the one I have, you move the dial (ranges between low and hot, no other markings) and hope it gets to a temp you want, but it normally surpasses it or is lower then desired. I have attached a picture of mine. I don't like it as it's very inaccurate.


I just want one where I program/select a temp and it stays there. I don't want to fiddle around constantly with the one I have. Any advice is much appreciated. Thank you.

Get the Zilla or the Hydrofarm that was linked above. Either of those will work well and hold a consistent temp after you set it.
 

naturalman91

Well-Known Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
2,015
Location (City and/or State)
Medford Oregon
This one would allow for me to set it to a certain temp digitally rather then using a dial that isn't marked with temps? With the one I have, you move the dial (ranges between low and hot, no other markings) and hope it gets to a temp you want, but it normally surpasses it or is lower then desired. I have attached a picture of mine. I don't like it as it's very inaccurate.
View attachment 165454

I just want one where I program/select a temp and it stays there. I don't want to fiddle around constantly with the one I have. Any advice is much appreciated. Thank you.

yes the hydrofarm digitally displays the heat for example mine say's 84.3 degrees farenheight which is .3 degrees hotter then i set it but there's alway's going to be that initial point of degrees from the bulb cooling down.

for my hydro farm you hold the set button until the number display starts blinking then you use the up and down arrows to set it at what you want and hit the set button again and it will turn on when the temp drops 2-3 degrees blow that point which 2-3 degrees really isn't that big of a deal and is pretty average in all thermostats
 

naturalman91

Well-Known Member
5 Year Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
2,015
Location (City and/or State)
Medford Oregon
This one would allow for me to set it to a certain temp digitally rather then using a dial that isn't marked with temps? With the one I have, you move the dial (ranges between low and hot, no other markings) and hope it gets to a temp you want, but it normally surpasses it or is lower then desired. I have attached a picture of mine. I don't like it as it's very inaccurate.
View attachment 165454

I just want one where I program/select a temp and it stays there. I don't want to fiddle around constantly with the one I have. Any advice is much appreciated. Thank you.

oh also know while the hydrofarm thermostat doesn't say specifically for reptiles it's for seedlings it works awesome for reptiles as well tho.
 

Randi

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2014
Messages
430
Location (City and/or State)
Canada
Hydrofarm will be the one I go with. Thank you all for your replies. I appreciate it.
 

New Posts

Top